This Site is Currently Under Construction

What
image
  • @ The Beach Restaurant
  • 0
  • 2 Boschkop Rd
  • 2 Boschkop Rd, Zwavelpoort, Pretoria, 0081, South Africa
  • 60
  • imageAccommodation - Travel (Hotels)
  • Adventure sports
  • African restaurant
  • Agricultural Supplies
  • Airline ticket agency
  • Airplane
  • Airport shuttle service
  • Alternative fuel station
  • Alternative Medicine
  • American restaurant
  • Angler fish restaurant
  • Animal feed store
  • Apartment building
  • Appliance store
  • Architecture & Design
  • Arena
  • Art Galleries & Exhibitions
  • Art gallery
  • Art studio
  • Arts organization
  • Asian fusion restaurant
  • Asian restaurant
  • Association or organization
  • ATM
  • Auditorium
  • Authentic Japanese restaurant
  • Auto body shop
  • Auto machine shop
  • Auto market
  • Auto parts store
  • Auto repair shop
  • Baby store
  • Bakery
  • Bank
  • Banks & ATMs
  • Banquet hall
  • Bar
  • Bar & grill
  • Barbecue restaurant
  • imageBars and Nightlife
  • BBQ area
  • Beauty product supplier
  • Beauty salon
  • Beauty supply store
  • Bed & breakfast
  • Beer distributor
  • Beer garden
  • Bird watching area
  • Bistro
  • Boarding house
  • Boat storage facility
  • Breakfast restaurant
  • Brewery
  • Broadcasting
  • Brunch restaurant
  • Buffet restaurant
  • Building materials store
  • Bus and coach company
  • Bus ticket agency
  • Bus tour agency
  • Business administration service
  • Business broker
  • Business center
  • Business development service
  • Business management consultant
  • Business networking company
  • Business Services
  • Business to business service
  • Butcher shop
  • Cafe
  • Cafeteria
  • Cake shop
  • Campground
  • Camping store
  • Candy store
  • Cantonese restaurant
  • Car detailing service
  • Car inspection station
  • Car leasing service
  • Car wash
  • Cargo & Freight
  • Carriage ride service
  • Carvery
  • Casino
  • Caterer
  • Catering food and drink supplier
  • Charities & NGOs
  • Chesapeake restaurant
  • Chicken restaurant
  • Chicken shop
  • Chicken wings restaurant
  • Chilean restaurant
  • Chinese restaurant
  • Chinese supermarket
  • Chinese takeaway
  • Cigar shop
  • Cinemas & Theaters
  • Clothing store
  • Club
  • Cocktail bar
  • Coffee machine supplier
  • Coffee roasters
  • Coffee shop
  • imageCoffee Shops and Cafes
  • Coffee store
  • Computer security service
  • Computer support and services
  • Condominium complex
  • Conference center
  • Construction & Contractors
  • Construction company
  • Consultant
  • Consulting
  • Continental restaurant
  • Convenience store
  • Conveyor belt sushi restaurant
  • Cooking school
  • Corporate office
  • Cosmetics & Beauty Supplies
  • Cosmetics store
  • Cosmetics wholesaler
  • Country club
  • Coworking space
  • Craft store
  • Culinary school
  • Dance restaurant
  • Day spa
  • Daycares & Preschools
  • Deli
  • Delivery service
  • Department store
  • Dessert restaurant
  • Diabetes center
  • Diagnostic center
  • Diesel fuel supplier
  • Dim sum restaurant
  • Diner
  • Dinner theater
  • Disco club
  • Discount supermarket
  • Distillery
  • Dive shop
  • Dog cafe
  • Dog park
  • Dominican restaurant
  • Drug store
  • Dude ranch
  • Education & Training
  • Egyptian restaurant
  • Elderly Homes & Services
  • Electronics store
  • Embassy
  • Entertainer
  • Entertainment agency
  • Equestrian facility
  • Espresso bar
  • Ethiopian restaurant
  • European restaurant
  • Event management company
  • Event planner
  • Event ticket seller
  • Event venue
  • Events & Festivals
  • Excavating contractor
  • Extended stay hotel
  • Factories
  • Family restaurant
  • Farm
  • Farms & Ranches
  • Farmstay
  • Fast food restaurant
  • Federal government office
  • Festival
  • Fine dining restaurant
  • Fish & chips restaurant
  • Fish and chips takeaway
  • Fish store
  • Fishing camp
  • Fishing store
  • Fondue restaurant
  • Food court
  • Food Events and Festivals
  • Food manufacturing supply
  • Food producer
  • Food products supplier
  • Free parking lot
  • French restaurant
  • Fresh food market
  • Fried chicken takeaway
  • Frozen food store
  • Fruit and vegetable store
  • Fuel supplier
  • Function room facility
  • Furnished apartment building
  • Fusion restaurant
  • Gambling house
  • Gas station
  • Gastropub
  • Gay bar
  • General store
  • German restaurant
  • Gift shop
  • Golf course
  • Golf driving range
  • Government & Municipal Services
  • Government office
  • Greek restaurant
  • Grill
  • Grocery delivery service
  • Grocery store
  • Group accommodation
  • Group home
  • Guest house
  • Gym
  • Halal restaurant
  • Ham shop
  • Hamburger restaurant
  • Hardware store
  • Hat shop
  • Hawaiian restaurant
  • imageHealth & Medical
  • imageHealth & Wellness
  • Health and beauty shop
  • Health food restaurant
  • Heritage building
  • Hiking area
  • Historical Sites & Landmarks
  • Holiday apartment
  • Holiday apartment rental
  • Holiday home
  • imageHome & Decor
  • Home goods store
  • Home improvement store
  • Horse riding school
  • Horseback riding service
  • Hospital
  • Hospitals & Clinics
  • Hostel
  • Hot dog restaurant
  • Hot dog stand
  • Hotel
  • https://www.google.com/maps/search/Bars+and+Nightlife/@-25.6983333,28.7702461,17z/data=!4m2!2m1!6e5?hl=en&entry=ttu
  • https://www.google.com/maps/search/BarsandNightlife/@-25.698333299999998,28.770246137222262,17z?hl=en
  • Hypermarket
  • Immigration & naturalization service
  • Immigration attorney
  • Indian restaurant
  • Indoor lodging
  • Indoor Recreation
  • Industrial Supplies
  • Insurance
  • Insurance agency
  • Internet cafe
  • Investment & Wealth Management
  • Irish pub
  • IT & Technology
  • Italian restaurant
  • Itineraries & Tours
  • Japanese restaurant
  • Juice shop
  • Karaoke bar
  • Korean restaurant
  • Laundry
  • Laundry service
  • Law Firms
  • Legal services
  • Life insurance agency
  • Liquor store
  • Live music bar
  • Live music venue
  • Local Artists & Designers
  • Local Economy
  • Local Resources
  • Local Startups
  • Lodge
  • Lodging
  • Lottery retailer
  • Lounge
  • Luggage store
  • Lunch restaurant
  • Make-up artist
  • Manor house
  • Marketing & Advertising
  • Marketing agency
  • Massage spa
  • Meal Delivery
  • Meat dish restaurant
  • Media company
  • Mediterranean restaurant
  • Meeting planning service
  • Mexican restaurant
  • Middle Eastern restaurant
  • Mine
  • Mining consultant
  • Mobile caterer
  • Money transfer service
  • Moroccan restaurant
  • Motel
  • imageMotoring
  • Moving supply store
  • Moving to Pretoria
  • Music store
  • Nail salon
  • Nature preserve
  • Networking & Professional Events
  • News service
  • Night club
  • Off roading area
  • Off-road race track
  • Organic restaurant
  • Organic shop
  • Outdoor & Recreation
  • Outdoor clothing and equipment shop
  • Packaging supply store
  • Pakistani restaurant
  • Pancake restaurant
  • Parking lot for motorcycles
  • Party equipment rental service
  • Pasta shop
  • Performing Arts & Theater
  • Pet store
  • Pets & Animals
  • Pharmacy
  • Physical therapist
  • Picnic ground
  • Pie shop
  • Pizza delivery
  • Pizza restaurant
  • Pizza takeaway
  • Playground
  • Polish restaurant
  • Portuguese restaurant
  • Produce market
  • Pub
  • Railroad company
  • Ranch
  • Raw food restaurant
  • Real Estate
  • Real Estate & Property
  • Real estate consultant
  • Real estate rental agency
  • Records storage facility
  • Religion & Spirituality
  • Repair service
  • Resident registration office
  • Rest stop
  • Restaurant
  • imageRestaurants
  • Rodeo
  • RV park
  • Safety & Security Updates
  • Salons & Spas
  • Sandwich shop
  • School
  • Schools & Institutions
  • SCUBA instructor
  • SCUBA tour agency
  • Seafood restaurant
  • Security service
  • Self service restaurant
  • Self-catering accommodation
  • Self-storage facility
  • Serviced accommodation
  • Shoe store
  • imageShopping
  • Shopping mall
  • Shopping, Outdoor & Recreation
  • Short term apartment rental agency
  • Sightseeing tour agency
  • Skydiving center
  • Small plates restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Soft drinks shop
  • Solid fuel company
  • Soup shop
  • South African restaurant
  • Spa
  • Special Occasions
  • Sport & Recreation
  • Sport tour agency
  • Sporting goods store
  • Sports bar
  • Sportswear store
  • Stable
  • Stage
  • State police
  • Stationery store
  • Steak house
  • Storage facility
  • Store
  • Supermarket
  • Sushi restaurant
  • Sustainability & Environment
  • Swimming pool
  • Tack shop
  • Talent agency
  • Tapas bar
  • Tapas restaurant
  • Taxi service
  • Tea house
  • Telecommunications
  • Thai restaurant
  • Theater production
  • Tour agency
  • Tour operator
  • Tourist attraction
  • Tourist information center
  • Traditional restaurant
  • Transmission shop
  • Transportation
  • Transportation service
  • Travel & Tourism
  • Travel agency
  • Travel Tips
  • Truck repair shop
  • Turkish restaurant
  • Tuscan restaurant
  • Tyre manufacturer
  • Urology clinic
  • Vegan restaurant
  • Vegetarian restaurant
  • Villa
  • Visa and passport office
  • Vitamin & supplements store
  • Website designer
  • imageWedding
  • Wedding chapel
  • Wedding service
  • Wedding venue
  • Wellness center
  • Wellness hotel
  • West African restaurant
  • Western restaurant
  • Wheel store
  • Wholesaler
  • Wildlife and safari park
  • Wildlife park
  • Wine bar
  • Wine cellar
  • Workshops & Courses
  • Workshops & Creative Spaces
  • Yoga studio
  • Zwavelpoort
Where
image
image

Privacy Policy


Pretoria.co.za Website Privacy Policy October 2023 

Effective Date: 18 October 2023 

Overview

We as Global Trolley (Pty) Ltd T/A Velocity Media (“Velocity”, “we”, “our”, or “us”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your privacy and the security of your personal information in accordance with the applicable laws including the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) This policy describes our approach and procedures in respect of:

  • The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we may collect from you or that you may provide to us (“Personal Information”) on the Pretoria.co.za  website (“Website” or “Service”) and any of its related products and services (collectively referred to as “Services”) 
  • The options available to you in respect of your Personal Information and how you can access and update it. 

This Policy is a legal binding agreement between you (“User, “you”, or “your”) and Velocity, as owner and operator of Pretoria.co.za. If you are entering into this agreement on behalf of another business or legal entity, you represent that you have the authority to bind such other business or legal entity to this agreement. If you do not have the authority or you do not agree with the terms of this agreement, you must not accept this agreement and may not access and use the Website and Services. By continuing to use the Website and Services, you agree that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. 

This Policy is not applicable to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage. 

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on our Website. Your use of the Service following any such notice will signify your agreement to and acceptance of such revised Privacy Policy.

This Policy is an extension of our general Pretoria Terms of Use.

Definitions

  • Cookies – these are small pieces of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier,  stored on your device (computer or mobile device). 
  • Data Controller – means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.
  • Data Processors (or Service Providers) – means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers in order to process your data more effectively.
  • Data Subject (or User) – refers to any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.
  • Personal Data – means data about a living individual who can be identified from this data (or from such data and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).
  • Service – means the Pretoria.co.za website operated by Velocity. 
  • Usage Data – refers to data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).


Information Collection And Use

We collect and process personal data / information about you when you: 

  • Visit our Website 
  • Use our Services
  • Contact us. 

We use your data / information for purposes such as:

  • Providing and maintaining our Service
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • Responding to your enquiries and providing you with customer support 
  • Monitoring the usage of our Service
  • Maintaining and improving our website
  • Detecting, preventing, and addressing technical issues, allowing you to participate in any interactive features of our Service if you choose to do so 
  • Conducting market research
  • Providing you with news, special offers, and general information about other goods, services, and events that we offer that are similar to those you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted out of such communications 
  • Complying with our legal obligations.

Here are the types of information we collect, how we use it and how you can manage your preferences:

What data / information we collect

How we use the data / information 

How you can manage your data / information 

Personal and Professional Data 

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”). This may include, amongst others, your email address, first name and last name, phone number, address, state, province, postal code, city, country, or professional information such as your employer name, and job role/title.

We may use your Personal and Professional Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you. 

You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send or by contacting us.

You may also choose not to provide us with your Personal and Professional Data / Information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of some of the features on the Website. 

If you are uncertain about what information is mandatory you are welcome to contact us. 

Technical information (Usage data)
When you open our Website, our servers automatically record data such as your device’s IP address, browser type and version, operating system type, and version, the website you were visiting before you came to our website, the time spent on the pages, language preferences, information you searched for and access dates and times. When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, this Usage Data may include information such as the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser you use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We only use this information to identify potential cases of abuse, to determine statistics about the usage and traffic of the Website and Services, and to provide a better user experience. This information is not otherwise aggregated in a manner that would identify any particular User of our system.

You can limit the data / information collected by: 

  • Using private browsing or incognito mode (offered by most browsers – this will not store your browsing history, cookies, or form data; however your IP address may still be visible to websites)
  • Disabling cookies in your browser settings; however this may affect functionality of our website
  • Using a Virtual Private Network (VPN) which hides your IP address and encrypts your internet connection making your online activities more private
  • Using browser add-ons or extensions that can block tracking cookies and scripts
  • Adjusting your mobile phone settings – depending on your specific device and operating system 
  • Using privacy-focused browsers
  • Opting out. 

Note that these steps can help enhance your privacy but cannot guarantee complete anonymity online. The most effective privacy strategy will depend on your specific requirements and the nature of data you want to protect. 

Location Data – We may use and store information about your location if you give us permission to do so (“Location Data”). 

We use this data to provide features of our Service, to improve, and customise our Service.

You can enable or disable location services when you use our Service at any time, through your device settings.

Tracking & Cookies Data

Cookies are files with small amounts of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies – used to operate our Service
  • Preference Cookies – used to remember your preferences and various settings
  • Security Cookies – used for security purposes
  • Advertising Cookies – used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.




Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Pretoria.co.za’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

Pretoria.co.za may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you 
  • You have given us permission to do so 
  • The processing is in our legitimate interests and it’s not overridden by your rights 
  • For payment processing purposes 
  • To comply with the law.

Retention of Data

Pretoria.co.za will: 

  • Retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy
  • Retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies
  • Retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes, but not in a manner that would identify you personally, unless you specifically grant us permission to do so. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Upon expiry of the retention period, all Personal Information shall be deleted. 

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country, or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Pretoria.co.za will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. No transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

We will not share your personal information with third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances: 

  • To third-party service providers who assist with our business operations
  • In response to a legal request or as required by law 
  • In connection with a merger, sale or business transfer. 

Legal Requirements

Pretoria.co.za may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation 
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Pretoria.co.za 
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service 
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability.

Data Security 

The security of your data is important to us and we take appropriate measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting your web browser’s Preferences or Settings page.

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Pretoria.co.za aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update, or to delete the information we have about you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update, or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable, and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Pretoria.co.za relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA). In South Africa, you can contact the Information Regulator at inforegulator.org.za.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services, or to assist us in analysing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service: 

  • Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: policies.google.com.

Advertising

We may use third-party Service Providers to show advertisements to you to help support and maintain our Service:

  • Google AdSense & DoubleClick Cookie – Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Service. Google’s use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our Service or other websites on the Internet. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick Cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting the My Ad Center web page (myadcenter.google.com) where you’ll find more ways to control the ads you see on Google. 

Behavioral Remarketing

Pretoria.co.za uses remarketing services to advertise on third-party websites to you after you have visited our Service. We and our third-party vendors use cookies to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on your past visits to our Service.

  • Hubspot Hubspot is a marketing automation platform that is used for personalised email campaigns. Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at: legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy

     

  • ActiveCampaign – ActiveCampaign is a cloud software platform for customer experience automation, which combines the transactional email, email marketing, marketing automation, sales automation, and CRM categories. Their privacy policy can be viewed at: www.activecampaign.com/legal/privacy-policy

     

  • Google Ads – Google Ads is a marketing service provided by Google Inc. You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page: myadcenter.google.com/?sasb=true
  • Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: policies.google.com/?hl=en-US

     

  • Facebook Facebook remarketing service is provided by Facebook Inc. You can learn more about interest-based advertising from Facebook by visiting this page: web.facebook.com/business/marketing/facebook
  • To opt-out from Facebook’s interest-based ads visit the Facebook Help Centre > Ad Preferences.  
  • Facebook adheres to the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising established by the Digital Advertising Alliance. You can also opt-out from Facebook and other participating companies through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA , the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe, or opt-out using your mobile device settings.
  • For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook’s Data Policy: web.facebook.com/policies_center/

     

  • TikTok – TikTok Ads Manager, provided by TikTok for Business enables marketing to target customers. You can read more about TikTok for Business by visiting this page: www.tiktok.com/business/en
  • To opt-out from TikTok’s ads, adjust your account and privacy settings on this page: support.tiktok.com/en/account-and-privacy/personalized-ads-and-data/how-your-ads-are-personalized
  • You can access TikTok’s variety of support resources as well as their terms of service by visiting the following page: www.tiktok.com/legal/page/row/terms-of-service/en
  • X (formerly Twitter) – provides a way to advertise to a wide audience. You can read more about X for Business by visiting this page: business.twitter.com/
  • To opt out of personalised ads on X, visit the Ads Preferences settings under your X settings page: twitter.com/settings/account/personalization
  • To learn more about X’s privacy policies and terms of use, visit: help.twitter.com/en/rules-and-policies

     

  • LinkedIn – LinkedIn is used for social media marketing, to create and promote events and connect with users, while generating B2B leads. 
  • You can learn more about LinkedIn’s policies and procedures by visiting: www.linkedin.com/legal/user-agreement
  • To update your privacy settings on LinkedIn, visit your account preferences page where you can set up security, data privacy, advertising preferences, and more: www.linkedin.com/mypreferences/d/categories/account
  • Optimonk Optimonk is used for purposes of website personalisation through various popups. 
  • To learn more about how they use your data, visit their terms of use, privacy policy and cookie policy by accessing this page: www.optimonk.com/

Social Media Features

Our Website and Services may include links to social media sites such as Facebook, X (formerly Twitter), YouTube, LinkedIn and Instagram. These share buttons and links (collectively referred to as “social media features”) may collect your IP address, what page you are visiting on our Website and Services, and may set a cookie to enable Social Media Features to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted either by their respective providers or directly on our Website and Services. As a User, your interactions with these Social Media Features are governed by the privacy policies of the respective providers. 

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information. You can read more about PCI Compliance here: www.pcicomplianceguide.org/faq/.

The payment processors we work with and links to their privacy policies are reflected below: 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s internet usage and to help enforce this policy by instructing their children to never provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without parental permission. 

Data breach

In the event that Pretoria.co.za becomes aware of a data breach, for example as a result of external activity including security attacks and fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonable steps including investigating and reporting, as well as notifying and cooperating with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the User as a result of such breach of or notice is otherwise required by law. We will send such notifications through our Website and via email. 

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service before the change becomes effective, and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email: sales@velocitymedia.co.za

This Site is Currently
Under Construction

GO TO JOBURG.CO.ZA

This will close in 20 seconds